Botanical Name: Tipuana tipu
Add
Common Name: Tipu Tree, Rosewood  
Plant photo of: Tipuana tipu
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

Gold, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Parking Strip, Park, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Hunter/Applegate
  • Description

  • Notes

This single or multi-trunked tree will grow 25-50' high and has swaying light green leaves with yellow blooms. It does well in dry soil and full sun.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.