Botanical Name: Pittosporum tobira
Add
Common Name: Tobira, Japanese Pittosporum, Mock  
Plant photo of: Pittosporum tobira
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Brown, Green

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fragrance, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Hedge, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Normans/Engstrom/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This large, dense, evergreen shrub or small tree has shiny dark green leaves. In the spring, clusters of small, cream-colored flowers appear with the fragrance of orange blossoms. Mock Orange can be grown in full sun or partial shade. It is considered one of the most durable shrubs in California landscapes.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.