Botanical Name: Thuja occidentalis 'Smaragd'
Add
Common Name: Emerald Cedar  
Plant photo of: Thuja occidentalis 'Smaragd'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Conifer, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Park, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Topiary, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This shrub can reach about 25' tall and has small, scaled green leaves.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.