Botanical Name: Acer campestre
Add
Common Name: Hedge Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer campestre
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12', 12-25', 25-40', 40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Green

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: Myna Dowsett
  • Description

  • Notes

Acer campestre is a deciduous tree. This slow growing tree can reach 70ft tall, but usually doesn't exceed 30ft. The leaves are 2-4 inches wide. The leaves are 2-4 inches wide.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.