Botanical Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia
Add
Common Name: Paperbark Tree, Cajeput Tree  
Plant photo of: Melaleuca quinquenervia
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Tan, White

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Patio, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Screen, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Jacobs/George
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen tree will grow 20-40' tall and 15-25' wide. It has distinct brownish/white spongy bark that peels off in sheets. It produces yellowish/white flowers that bloom in spring and fall. It works well as a street tree or in lawns.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.