Botanical Name: Lonicera japonica 'Halliana'
Add
Common Name: Hall's Japanese Honeysuckle  
Plant photo of: Lonicera japonica 'Halliana'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Vine

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Seascape, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Greg Applegate, Connon N.
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Halliana' is a vigorous, hardy, climbing vine with deep green, oval leaves and fragrant white flowers that change their color to yellow. It is good for ground cover or covering fences.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.