Botanical Name: Griselinia littoralis
Add
Common Name: Kupuka Tree  
Plant photo of: Griselinia littoralis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Dave Ryden
  • Description

  • Notes

This broad shrub will grow 6-15' tall and has medium-size greenish/yellow leaves without flowers. It does well in full sun or partial shade with regular watering.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.