Botanical Name: Chrysanthemum frutescens
Add
Common Name: Marguerite Daisy, Paris Daisy  
Plant photo of: Chrysanthemum frutescens
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Meadow, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Erosion Control, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Acacia Software
  • Description

  • Notes

A short-lived, fast growing rounding shrub growing waist high, smoothered with daisy flowers. Best to replant every couple years, propagate by tip cuttings in the early spring.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.