Botanical Name: Aphelandra squarrosa
Add
Common Name: Aphelandra  
Plant photo of: Aphelandra squarrosa
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, White

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Modesto Jr. College
  • Description

  • Notes

Aphelandra squarrosa is a evergreen shrub that grows 1' tall and 1' wide with dark green leaves. It likes shade, medium watering, and rich loam soil.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.