Botanical Name: Malus 'Hillier'
Add
Common Name: Tea Crabapple  
Plant photo of: Malus 'Hillier'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Patio

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by:
Photographer: Connon Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Hopa' is a fast-growing, deciduous tree that reaches a height of 25' and a width of 20'. Its foliage is dark green, and the single blooms are fragrant, and rose-red in color. The orange-red fruit is good for use in jelly.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.