Botanical Name: Eucalyptus rhodantha
Add
Common Name: Eucalyptus  
Plant photo of: Eucalyptus rhodantha
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

Container, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This shrub will grow 5-8' and has light grayish/blue leaves and a light green bark. It produces tiny red blooms and is best in a sunny, dry area with little water.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.