Botanical Name: Ceanothus 'Concha'
Add
Common Name: Concha California Lilac  
Plant photo of: Ceanothus 'Concha'
Previous Photo      Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Screen, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

Concha is a lilac that grows 6-8 ft. in height and width. It has small narrow leaves with intense dark blue flower clusters in spring. Tolerant of coastal and inland conditions. -Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.