Botanical Name: Thuja occidentalis
Add
Common Name: American Arborvitae, Eastern White  
Plant photo of: Thuja occidentalis
Previous Photo      Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer, Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6', 12-25', 25-40', 40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen tree will grow 30-60' tall and 10-15' wide. It has small, scaled, light green leaves that turn brown in severe cold weather.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.