Botanical Name: Celastrus scandens
Add
Common Name: American Bittersweet  
Plant photo of: Celastrus scandens
Previous Photo      Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12', 12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Orange

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous vine is 20' x 20' and grows 12-18" annually. It produces orange and red fruit that can only be grown with a male and female vine.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.