Botanical Name: Xylosma congestum
Add
Common Name: Shiny Xylosma  
Plant photo of: Xylosma congestum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting, Wind Break, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

This medium-sized, mounding evergreen shrub with lustrous yellow-green foliage produces new growth that is tinted rosy-red. It has a growth habit that is loose, graceful and spreading.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.