Botanical Name: Wisteria sinensis
Add
Common Name: Chinese Wisteria  
Plant photo of: Wisteria sinensis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Vine

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Violet, White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Engstrom/Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

While the sinensis is similar to the floribunda, it bears more rounded, full clusters of strongly fragrant flowers which open more or less all at once. There are usually 13-15 leaflets per leaf, and they require full sun and average to little watering. It comes in many colors in the blues, whites and purples.-Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.