Botanical Name: Rhaphiolepis indica 'Pink Lady'
Add
Common Name: Rhaphiolepis Pink Lady  
Plant photo of: Rhaphiolepis indica 'Pink Lady'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This slow-growing plant will only grow 4-5' high and has dark green, thick foliage. It produces clusters of pink flowers that bloom in spring and clusters of black fruit in the fall. 'Pink Lady' is a vigorous grower to 4-5' tall and 4-6' wide, a size which can easily be kept smaller with occasional pruning.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.