Botanical Name: Rhaphiolepis indica
Add
Common Name: Indian Hawthorne  
Plant photo of: Rhaphiolepis indica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

This small shrub will grow 2' tall and 4' wide. It has small, dark green leaves that get a red tint in the winter and deep pink flowers that bloom fall through spring.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.