Botanical Name: Acer ginnala
Add
Common Name: Amur Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer ginnala
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Messy

Design Styles

Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Lawn, Park, Raised Planter, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Container, Hedge, Mass Planting, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson ArboretumFt. Collins N
Photographer: Connon Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant is a broad crowned tree with attractive foliage. The small medium green, deeply lobed leaves turning brillant orange-red to wine-red in fall. Small, panicles of very fragrant creamy white flowers come in the spring. It can be grown as either a single or multi-stemmed tree. Its irregular growth habit creates an interesting silhouette. It will become chlorotic if planted in alkaline soils. Good in full sun. -Fort Collins Nursery
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.