Botanical Name: Pinus thunbergii
Add
Common Name: Japanese Black Pine  
Plant photo of: Pinus thunbergii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25', 25-40', 60-100'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Lawn, Patio, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Bonnie Rose
Photographer: Acacia/George/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This variety of pine is both rigid and twisted, with needles of 3-4". It has an irregular shape, and the short, contorted branches produce a canopy shaped tree. The buds are white, and the cones are egg-shaped and without prickles.
You will love the oriental effect this plant brings to your garden. There is something peaceful about it. It can be kept at a low height and its form can be modified by selective pruning and wiring.