Botanical Name: Passiflora edulis
Add
Common Name: Passion Fruit, Liliko'i, Purple Gr  
Plant photo of: Passiflora edulis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple, White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Purple

 

Fruit Season

Spring, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, High

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Ranch, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The passion fruit vine that is famous for producing the, "passion fruit". An purplish egg-shaped fruit with a leathery hide that reveals inside, a pudding like mass, with edible seeds. Can be scooped-out or sucked-out of the halved fruit. Often invasive.