Botanical Name: Hedera helix 'Hahn's'
Add
Common Name: Hahn's English Ivy  
Plant photo of: Hedera helix 'Hahn's'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Vine

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Screen, Topiary, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Modesto Jr. College
  • Description

  • Notes

This vine takes on a more bushy form with branching at the tips, and produces amazing dark green leaves with insignificant small, white flowers.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.