Botanical Name: Eriogonum fasciculatum polifolium
Add
Common Name: Flattop Buckwheat  
Plant photo of: Eriogonum fasciculatum polifolium
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green, Grey, White

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Butterflies

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Flattop buckwheat is a clumping, grass-like plant that grows to 3' tall by 4' wide. White to pink flowers appear in dense flattened clusters throught the summer. Plants are tolerant of drought and heat. Native on dry rocky slopes 1-4500' across SW. Adaptable to most soil conditions prefers coarse well drained site in full sun. Has a naturally low rounded form. Leaves are dark gray green above white wooly under.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas