Botanical Name: Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Filifera'
Add
Common Name: Threadleaf False Cypress  
Plant photo of: Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Filifera'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Lawn, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This tree of 150 ft. has a slender, pyramidal outline with an open, branching habit. The yellow-green foliage will highlight the loose lower branches to reveal a slender, reddish-brown trunk.