Botanical Name: Taxus baccata 'Stricta'
Add
Common Name: Irish Yew  
Plant photo of: Taxus baccata 'Stricta'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Wind Break, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Irish Yew is either a tree or shrub depending upon the size that it is kept. It is a terrific hedge plant and can make a bold vertical statement as well.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.