Botanical Name: Rosa banksiae lutea
Add
Common Name: Banksia Rose  
Plant photo of: Rosa banksiae lutea
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Meadow, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Normans/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

This semi-evergreen, climbing rose has double scentless yellow flowers.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.