Botanical Name: Eriogonum arborescens
Add
Common Name: Santa Cruz Island Buckwheat, Wild B  
Plant photo of: Eriogonum arborescens
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Erosion Control, Filler

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Santa Cruz Island Buckwheat is a loosely branched shrub growing 2-5 ft. high and wide with shredding gray to reddish bark, grayish foliage, and creamy pink spring flowers. It is a California Native, drought tolerant, attracts butterflies and beneficial insects. - Cornflower Farms.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.