Botanical Name: Echinocactus grusonii
Add
Common Name: Golden Barrel Cactus  
Plant photo of: Echinocactus grusonii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent, Cactus

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Gold, Yellow

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Indoor, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Fire Resistant, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Globe shaped trunk, vertical ribs lined with thick rows of golden spines, Slow to 3', Containers, Full sun but prefers some shade in low desert, well drained soil, rots with poor drainage,,
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.