Botanical Name: Iris bearded 'Hemstiched'
Add
Common Name: Hemstiched Bearded Iris  
Plant photo of: Iris bearded 'Hemstiched'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Violet, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Green

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Roadside, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Wind Break, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies, Wildlife

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Frequent displays of tailored white blooms with violet "stitching" around the edges of its petals. Medium height. Shipped all year.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.