Botanical Name: Cyclamen persicum
Add
Common Name: Florists' Cyclamen  
Plant photo of: Cyclamen persicum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Pink, Purple, Red, White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: MJC/Jacobs/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Cyclamen persicum is a deciduous shrub that grows 1' tall and 6" to 10" wide with silver to green leaves. It likes shade, low watering, and well drained sandy loam soil with lot of peat or organic matter.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.