Botanical Name: Leymus condensatus 'Canyon Prince'
Add
Common Name: Canyon Prince Wild Rye, Island Blue  
Plant photo of: Leymus condensatus 'Canyon Prince'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Ranch, Water Garden, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Roadside, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: West/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

One of the best known and utilized native grass selections in Southern California. Beautiful blue grey foliage that spreads to 3-4' or more. It will reach a height of 2-3'. Flowers rarely. It does spread by rhizomes although not as vigorously as some closely related species. Can be extremely drought tolerant and care must be taken not to over water this species as it can rot from the center. Otherwise it is carefree and requires virtually no maintenance.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.