Botanical Name: Leucophyllum frutescens
Add
Common Name: Texas Ranger, Cenizo, Texas Sage  
Plant photo of: Leucophyllum frutescens
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Texas ranger is a dense shrub that grows from 6-8 ft high and wide. It has pink flowers in the summer and gray foliage. It tolerates wind, heat and full sun. It is drought tolerant and attracts hummingbirds. - Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.