Botanical Name: Opuntia macrocentra violacea
Add
Common Name: Prickly Pear  
Plant photo of: Opuntia macrocentra violacea
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent, Cactus

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Light Green, Purple, Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant grows 4' tall x 4' wide and has grayish/green leaf pads that tint purple when it gets really cold out. It produces yellow flowers with red centers that bloom in late spring.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.