Botanical Name: Cercidium floridum
Add
Common Name: Blue Palo Verde  
Plant photo of: Cercidium floridum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

Green

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Street Tree, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Upright, desert tree to 30' tall and wide. Will grow moderately fast with monthly irrigation. Trees bloom profusely in spring with clusters of golden-yellow blossoms. Arizona native 4000'. Can be drought or cold deciduous Blooms before microphylla. Branches form erect rounded graceful tree usually low branching.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.