Botanical Name: Chaenomeles japonica
Add
Common Name: Japanese Flowering Quince  
Plant photo of: Chaenomeles japonica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Green, Yellow

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Foundation

 

Special Uses

Hedge

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Chaenomeles japonica is a deciduous shrub that grows 1' to 6' tall and 1' to 6' wide with simple glossy green leaves. It requires half to full sun, medium to low watering ( drought tolerant when establish), and will tolerate any soil that is well drained.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.