Botanical Name: Verbena lilacina 'De La Mina'
Add
Common Name: Cedros Island Verbena  
Plant photo of: Verbena lilacina 'De La Mina'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Purple

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Roadside, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: James Campbell, El Nativo Growers
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Verbena lilacina 'De La Mina' is a selection introduced by the Santa Barbara Botanical Garden. It follows the same wonderful characteristics described under the general species V. lilacina.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.