Botanical Name: Buchloe dactyloides
Add
Common Name: Buffalo Grass  
Plant photo of: Buchloe dactyloides
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial, Bulb

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Ranch, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Lawn Substitute

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Native American grass, can make a low water lawn, little maintenance needed. Slow to establish, a little summer water can look quite nice. Winter brown. Full Sun. Only grows 4-8". Early green up in spring. Soft textured. This perennial shortgrass grows 2-5" high and 6-12' wide. The rouded, hollow stems have gray/green curly leaves that are 1/10" wide and 2" long. This grass is very drought-resistant and turns tan in winter and lavender in autumn.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.