Hotlinks:
ADD
Path to the Red Door
Coast  Live Oak
Japanese Maple
Dalmation Bellflower
Maiden's Wreath
Coast  Live Oak

Common name:Coast Live Oak
Botanical name:Quercus agrifolia

The coast live oak is and evergreen round-headed tree. It can reach 15-40 ft. high and 20 ft. wide and grows very well from the coastal areas to the interior valleys. It is native to California, is drought tolerant, and attracts butterflies. -Cornflower Farms

Japanese Maple

Common name:Japanese Maple
Botanical name:Acer palmatum

This magnificent plant can used as a small tree or shrub. It is deciduous with graceful leaves which have a scarlet color in spring as it leafs out. They turn orange or yellow in fall. It is slow growing to 20', and requires shelter from hot winds. The leaves of this tree are small, light green in color, and deply lobed. It should also be noted that the tree remains spectacular throughout all seasons. Second picture by Steve Mullany.

Dalmation Bellflower

Common name:Dalmation Bellflower
Botanical name:Campanula portenschlagiana

The Dalmation Bellflower is a mounding, deciduous perennial that forms a curtain of purple flowers often blooming in waves throughout the year. It should be grown in areas with sun to partial shade. -Monterey Bay Nursery

Maiden's Wreath

Common name:Maiden's Wreath
Botanical name:Francoa ramosa

This evergreen perennial grows as a clump of large, coarse, light green leaves. It bears tall, narrow spikes of small white flowers in summer. For proper growth, the plant should receive part shade with average to little summer watering. -Monterey Bay Nursery

Using Water Wisely

An efficient watering system applies the right amount of water to the right parts of the garden at the right time. This conserves water and saves you money.

Click in the green box for more information

Designer:

Path to the Red Door

Photographer: GardenSoft

Soils and Compost:

Practice grass-cycling by leaving short grass clippings on lawns after mowing, so that nutrients and organic matter are returned to the soil.

Integrated Pest Management:

Attract, or buy beneficial insects such as ladybugs and lacewings to control pest outbreaks in your garden.