Hotlinks:
ADD
Forest Energy
Mediterranean Fan  palm
Calla Lilly
Coast  Live Oak
Sea Pink, Common Thrift
Mediterranean Fan  palm

Common name:Mediterranean Fan palm
Botanical name:Chamaerops humilis

Slow growing but very hardy. Clump forming with rich green foliage. Grows to 20'. Can be used as a good container subject. Full sun or partial shade, Native of Mediterranean, Europe and N. Africa. The only European native palm. Petioles have sharp spines.

Calla Lilly

Common name:Calla Lilly
Botanical name:Zantedeschia aethiopica

This perennial will grow 2-4' tall and has large, glossy green leaves with beautiful cream or white flowers that bloom in spring and sometimes even summer.

Coast  Live Oak

Common name:Coast Live Oak
Botanical name:Quercus agrifolia

The coast live oak is and evergreen round-headed tree. It can reach 15-40 ft. high and 20 ft. wide and grows very well from the coastal areas to the interior valleys. It is native to California, is drought tolerant, and attracts butterflies. -Cornflower Farms

Sea Pink, Common Thrift

Common name:Sea Pink, Common Thrift
Botanical name:Armeria maritima

This clumping, grass-like perennial is native to many areas, including coastal California. Its flowers range from deep rose pink through white. -Monterey Bay Nursery

Sustainable Landscape Renovation

We can identify at least 11 steps of sustainable landscape renovation for consideration. They include critical design, installation and maintenance practices that conform to good principles of appropriate horticulture.

Click in the green box for more information

Designer:

Forest Energy

Photographer: GardenSoft

Soils and Compost:

Physical weed control, including mulching, or hand removal protects the watershed from harmful chemicals.

Integrated Pest Management:

Develop healthy soil for plants that are vigorous and naturally pest-resistant.